Le Lézard
Classified in: Business
Subjects: ANNUAL MEETINGS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS PLANS

Northland Power Reports on Its 2024 Annual General Meeting


TORONTO, May 22, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Northland Power Inc. ("Northland" or the "Company") (TSX: NPI) today announced the results of the election of Directors at its Annual General Meeting ("the Meeting") held on May 22, 2024, in a virtual-only meeting format.

The total number of voting shares represented by shareholders present electronically and by proxy at the Meeting was 157,834,362, representing 61.64% of Northland's outstanding voting shares.

The nine nominees proposed by Management for election as Directors were elected. Information on each of the Director Nominees is contained in Northland's Management Information Circular dated April 15, 2024, which is available on the company's website at www.northlandpower.com.

The votes received were as follows:

NomineeVotes ForPercentWithheldPercent
John W. Brace151,736,39196.51%5,484,9683.49%
Doyle Beneby156,595,07299.56%695,8890.44%
Lisa Colnett151,341,43596.22%5,948,8793.78%
Kevin Glass153,223,80897.41%4,067,1532.59%
Keith Halbert156,268,85599.35%1,022,1070.65%
Helen Mallovy Hicks153,927,96797.86%3,362,2472.14%
Ian Pearce143,977,92992.04%12,445,2037.96%
Eckhardt Ruemmler156,863,91999.73%426,9420.27%
Ellen Smith155,613,89898.93%1,675,7081.07%
     

The Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP to serve as the independent auditors of Northland, and setting of their remuneration, until the next annual meeting was approved.  Votes received were as follows:

Votes ForPercentWithheldPercent
139,568,86188.43%18,265,50111.57%
    

The non-binding advisory vote on the Company's approach to executive compensation or say-on-pay was approved.  Votes received were as follows:

Votes ForPercentAgainstPercent
130,247,37382.81%27,039,03617.19%
    

ABOUT NORTHLAND POWER

Northland Power is a global power producer dedicated to helping the clean energy transition by producing electricity from clean renewable resources. Founded in 1987, Northland has a long history of developing, building, owning and operating clean and green power infrastructure assets and is a global leader in offshore wind. In addition, Northland owns and manages a diversified generation mix including onshore renewables, efficient natural gas energy, as well as supplying energy through a regulated utility.

Headquartered in Toronto, Canada, with global offices in eight countries, Northland owns or has an economic interest in approximately 3.4GW (net 2.9GW) of operating capacity. The Company also has a significant inventory of projects in construction and in various stages of development encompassing approximately 12GW of potential capacity.

Publicly traded since 1997, Northland's common shares, Series 1 and Series 2 preferred shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbols NPI, NPI.PR.A and NPI.PR.B, respectively.

For further information, please contact:

Dario Neimarlija, Vice President, FP&A and Investor Relations

647-288-1019

[email protected]

northlandpower.com



These press releases may also interest you

at 22:28
On 24 May 2024, Meridian Bidco LLC ("Bidco") made an offer to acquire the entire issued and to be issued share capital of MariaDB plc ("MariaDB") (the...

at 22:15
Brookfield Renewable Corporation (the "Corporation") today announced that all nine nominees proposed for election to the board of directors of the Corporation by holders of class A exchangeable subordinate voting shares ("Exchangeable Shares") and...

at 21:30
Holistic Mental Health Services for All Ages Counseling Unconditionally provides a wide range of therapy services in Louisville including child therapy, teen therapy, couples counseling, and more. Our dedicated therapists use...

at 21:30
To catalyze a viable blue finance market, foster green bonds and support smaller businesses in Vietnam, IFC is providing a financing package of $150 million to Southeast Asia Commercial Joint Stock Bank (SeABank, stock code: SSB). The investment...

at 21:00
Bunker Hill Mining Corp. ("Bunker Hill" or the "Company") announces that it has elected to issue an aggregate of 4,653,409 shares of common stock of the Company (the "Interest Shares") to certain holders of 7.5% convertible debentures (the "Series 1...

at 20:13
Sealed Air Corporation ("SEE") today announced that its previously announced cash tender offer (the "Tender Offer") for any and all of its 5.500% senior notes due 2025 (the "Notes") expired at 5:00 p.m. New York City time, on June 24, 2024 (the...



News published on and distributed by: