Le Lézard
Classified in: Business, Sports and recreation
Subjects: ANNUAL MEETINGS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Dorel Industries Announces Results of Annual Meeting


MONTRÉAL, May 22, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Dorel Industries Inc. (TSX: DII.B, DII.A) is pleased to announce that all of the nominees listed in its Management Proxy Circular dated April 9, 2024 were re-elected as directors at the Company's Annual Meeting of Shareholders held today in Montréal.

At the meeting, a ballot was conducted for the election of directors. According to proxies received and ballots cast, the following individuals were elected as directors of Dorel, with the following results:

Name of NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Martin Schwartz51,846,54086.038,419,81313.97
Alan Schwartz51,792,65285.948,473,70114.06
Jeffrey Schwartz51,144,62684.869,121,72715.14
Jeff Segel51,794,24785.948,472,10614.06
Alain Benedetti48,469,74280.4311,796,61119.57
Brad A. Johnson48,696,16280.8011,570,19119.20
Sharon Ranson52,261,19886.728,005,15513.28
Norman M. Steinberg47,759,25179.2512,507,10220.75
Maurice Tousson51,746,88985.868,519,46414.14
     

Director biographies are available in the Board of Directors section of Dorel's website at www.dorel.com.

At the meeting, shareholders also reappointed KPMG LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants, as Dorel's auditors.

Profile
Dorel Industries Inc. (TSX: DII.B, DII.A) is a global organization, operating two distinct businesses in juvenile products and home products. Dorel's strength lies in the diversity, innovation and quality of its products as well as the superiority of its brands. Dorel Juvenile's powerfully branded products include global brands Maxi-Cosi, Safety 1st and Tiny Love, complemented by regional brands such as BebeConfort, Cosco, Mother's Choice and Infanti. Dorel Home, with its comprehensive e-commerce platform, markets a wide assortment of domestically produced and imported furniture. Dorel has annual sales of US$1.4 billion and employs approximately 3,900 people in facilities located in twenty-two countries worldwide.

CONTACTS:
Saint Victor Investments Inc.
Rick Leckner
(514) 245-9232

Dorel Industries Inc.
Jeffrey Schwartz
(514) 934-3034



These press releases may also interest you

at 19:10
Today Gillette hosted Boston Celtics stars and World Champions Derrick White, Al Horford and Payton Pritchard at the Company's World Shaving Headquarters to honor the team's record?breaking 18th World Championship title with a 'championship shave'...

at 18:53
AZ Drive, Arizona's premier professional Major League Pickleball team, is thrilled to announce its partnership with Proton Sports, Arizona's leading manufacturer of high-quality pickleball paddles. This strategic alliance, which designates Proton...

at 18:22
The year 2024 marked the 10th anniversary of Grand Canal's UNESCO world heritage listing. The success of the application has revitalized the Grand Canal, which is a recognition of its historical value and an expectation for its future protection and...

at 17:25
The global yoga mat market size is estimated to grow by USD 2.87 billion from 2024-2028, according to Technavio. The market is estimated to grow at a CAGR of over 5.5% during the forecast period. Product premiumization owing to more innovation in...

at 16:09
The Lupus Research Alliance is proud to partner with former Pittsburgh Steelers and New York Jets player, Super Bowl Champion, and current FoxSport1 co-host Willie Colon on the 10th Annual Willie Colon Golf Outing crafted by Tito's Handmade Vodka....

at 15:55
Curebound, a philanthropic organization that raises and invests strategic funding in translational cancer research projects, announced a fundraising total of $3,001,323 from its signature Padres Pedal the Cause, hosted in partnership with the San...



News published on and distributed by: