Le Lézard
Classified in: Business
Subject: CORPORATE OFFICERS

Canadian General Investments: Report of Voting Results


TORONTO, Canada, April 18, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- This report is filed under section 16.3 of National Instrument 81-106 Investment Fund Continuous Disclosure in respect of the annual general meeting of shareholders of Canadian General Investments, Limited (the "Corporation") held on April 18, 2024 (the "Meeting").

There were 14,432,001 common shares represented in person or by proxy at the Meeting (equal to 69.18% of the issued and outstanding common shares).

Each of the seven nominees proposed by management for election as a director of the Corporation, as listed in the management information circular dated February 29, 2024, was elected as a director of the Corporation by votes cast at the Meeting. The detailed results of the vote for the election of each director are set out below.

Name of directorVotes for appointment to the Board of DirectorsVotes for
as a % of
votes cast
Votes
withheld
Votes withheld as a % of votes cast
     
Marcia Lewis Brown12,840,98796.11520,2313.89
A. Michelle Lally12,842,68096.12518,5383.88
Jonathan A. Morgan11,924,98989.251,436,22910.75
Vanessa L. Morgan12,838,27796.09522,9413.91
Sanjay Nakra12,831,42196.03529,7973.97
Clive W. Robinson12,842,68296.12518,5363.88
Michael C. Walke12,839,35596.09521,8633.91
     

In addition, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP was reappointed as auditor of the Corporation and the directors authorized to fix its remuneration by way of votes cast at the Meeting.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT:
Canadian General Investments, Limited
Jonathan A. Morgan
President & CEO
Phone: (416) 366-2931
Fax: (416) 366-2729
e-mail: [email protected]
website: www.canadiangeneralinvestments.ca



These press releases may also interest you

at 23:15
In August 2023, VXI inaugurated a new delivery center in Hyderabad, its first site in India. "Building something from the ground up, in a new geography, is very, very difficult. You need a...

at 23:15
With a skilled, multilingual workforce, modern infrastructure, and a supportive business environment, Egypt has become an ideal offshore outsourcing destination. "Egypt is a vibrant hub for both U.S. and European-based businesses." - Ahmed Bahgat,...

at 23:10
DMG Blockchain Solutions Inc. ("DMG"), a vertically integrated blockchain and data center technology company, today announces its fiscal second quarter 2024 financial results. All financial references are in Canadian Dollars unless specified...

at 23:00
BlackRock Asset Management Canada Limited ("BlackRock Canada"), an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of BlackRock, Inc. , today announced the final May 2024 cash distributions for the iShares Premium Money Market ETF. Unitholders of record on May 23,...

at 21:40
Northland Power Inc. ("Northland" or the "Company") today announced the results of the election of Directors at its Annual General Meeting ("the Meeting") held on May 22, 2024, in a virtual-only meeting format. The total number of voting shares...

at 21:30
Qiming Venture Partners, a global-leading venture capital firm, is pleased to announce the promotion of Alex Zhou to Managing Partner. As a Qiming home-grown Managing Partner, Alex first joined the firm in 2014 as a Vice President and has since...



News published on and distributed by: