Le Lézard
Classified in: Covid-19 virus
Subject: ANNUAL MEETINGS

K92 Mining Announces Voting Results of Annual General Meeting of Shareholders


VANCOUVER, British Columbia, June 30, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- K92 Mining Inc. ("K92" or the "Company") (TSX: KNT; OTCQX: KNTNF) is pleased to announce the voting results of its 2022 annual general meeting ("AGM") of shareholders that was held today as a virtual event. All of the resolutions proposed at the meeting were duly passed.

A total of 148,725,971 common shares, representing 65.57% of the Company's issued and outstanding common shares as at the record date were voted. All of the Company's nine director nominees were elected and detailed results of the vote for directors are shown below:

Name of Nominee
Votes ForVotes Withheld
Number%Number%
R. Stuart (Tookie) Angus134,516,51597.483,484,4152.52 
Mark Eaton99,506,01672.1138,494,91427.89 
Anne E. Giardini134,193,53297.243,807,3982.76 
Saurabh Handa134,252,68097.283,748,2502.72 
Cyndi Laval136,215,30098.711,785,6301.29 
Nan Lee137,918,91899.9482,0120.06 
John D. Lewins132,329,90295.895,671,0284.11 
John (Ian) Stalker117,902,58685.4420,098,34414.56 
Graham Wheelock135,779,31498.392,221,6161.61 


Matter
Votes ForVotes Against
Number%Number%
Number of Directors137,846,06099.89154,8700.11 
Appoint Auditors148,122,40899.59603,5630.41 

Shareholders also voted in favour of the following matters:

Further details on the above matters are set forth in the Company's meeting materials, including the Management Information Circular dated May 20, 2022, which are accessible on K92's website at www.k92mining.com and under the Company's issuer profile on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

Final voting results on all matters voted on at the AGM are also be contained in the Report on Voting Results filed under the Company's profile on SEDAR.

About K92

K92 Mining Inc. is engaged in the production of gold, copper and silver at the Kainantu Gold Mine in the Eastern Highlands province of Papua New Guinea, as well as exploration and development of mineral deposits in the immediate vicinity of the mine. The Company declared commercial production from Kainantu in February 2018 and is in a strong financial position.

The Company commenced an expansion of the mine based on an updated Preliminary Economic Assessment on the property which was published in January 2019 and updated in July 2020. K92 is operated by a team of mining professionals with extensive international mine-building and operational experience.

On Behalf of the Company,

John D. Lewins, Chief Executive Officer and Director

For further information, please contact David Medilek, P.Eng., CFA at +1-604-687-7130.

CAUTIONARY STATEMENT REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION: This news release includes certain "forward-looking statements" under applicable Canadian securities legislation. Forward-looking statements are necessarily based upon a number of estimates and assumptions that, while considered reasonable, are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors which may cause the actual results and future events to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. All statements that address future plans, activities, events, or developments that the Company believes, expects or anticipates will or may occur are forward-looking information, including statements regarding the realization of the preliminary economic analysis for the Kainantu Project, expectations of future cash flows, the planned plant expansion, production results, cost of sales, sales of production, potential expansion of resources and the generation of further drilling results which may or may not occur. Forward-looking statements and information contained herein are based on certain factors and assumptions regarding, among other things, the market price of the Company's securities, metal prices, exchange rates, taxation, the estimation, timing and amount of future exploration and development, capital and operating costs, the availability of financing, the receipt of regulatory approvals, environmental risks, title disputes, failure of plant, equipment or processes to operate as anticipated, accidents, labour disputes, claims and limitations on insurance coverage and other risks of the mining industry, changes in national and local government regulation of mining operations in PNG, mitigation of the Covid-19 pandemic, continuation of the lifted state of emergency, and regulations and other matters. There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. The Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law.



These press releases may also interest you

at 11:35
The "Eastern Europe Online Payment Methods 2022" report has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com's offering. Among Eastern European countries with a preference for card payments when making B2C E-Commerce purchases were Russia, Turkey, the Czech...

at 11:33
US television revenues are forecast to increase 3.5% per year in nominal dollars through 2026, according to Television: United States, a report recently released by Freedonia Focus Reports. Ongoing growth in the number of households and disposable...

at 11:32
Today, Inc. revealed that Electric is No. 1059 on its annual Inc. 5000 list, the most prestigious ranking of the fastest-growing private companies in America. The list represents a one-of-a-kind look at the most successful companies within the...

at 11:30
The "Desiccant Dehumidifiers - Global Market Trajectory & Analytics" report has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com's offering. Global Desiccant Dehumidifiers Market to Reach US$635.6 Million by the Year 2026 Amid the COVID-19 crisis, the global...

at 11:30
The Government of Canada is committed to building stronger, healthier communities across the country. The transformative power of sport plays an important role in achieving this goal. Sport builds self-esteem and leadership skills and allows people...

at 11:30
DelveInsight's Hemostats Market Insights report provides the current and forecast market,...



News published on 30 june 2022 at 20:25 and distributed by: