Le Lézard
Classified in: Business
Subject: MISCELLANEOUS

RioCan Real Estate Investment Trust Announces Results of Voting at RioCan's Annual and Special Meeting


TORONTO, June 02, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- RioCan Real Estate Investment Trust ("RioCan" or the "Trust") (TSX: REI.UN) today announced the results of the votes held at its June 2, 2020 Annual and Special Meeting of unitholders (the "Meeting").

The total number of units represented by unitholders present in person or by proxy at the Meeting was 186,451,592; representing 58.77% of RioCan's outstanding units entitled to be voted.

Each of the nominee Trustees listed in the Trust's Management Information Circular dated April 13, 2020 was elected as a Trustee. RioCan received proxies with regard to voting on the nine Trustees nominated for election, as set forth in the table below:

Name of NomineeVotes
For
%Votes
Withheld
%
Bonnie Brooks, C.M.137,165,25774.08%47,994,39925.92%
Richard Dansereau177,995,85396.13%7,163,8033.87%
Paul Godfrey, C.M., O.Ont.142,350,91476.88%42,808,74223.12%
Dale H. Lastman, C.M.172,039,86292.91%13,119,7947.09%
Jane Marshall182,809,94298.73%2,349,7141.27%
Sharon Sallows159,587,31486.19%25,572,34213.81%
Edward Sonshine, O.Ont., Q.C.183,599,38499.16%1,560,2720.84%
Siim A. Vanaselja167,844,08090.65%17,315,5769.35%
Charles M. Winograd183,033,99498.85%2,125,6621.15%

Appointment of Auditors

Ernst & Young LLP, Chartered Accountants, was reappointed as the auditor of the Trust until the next annual meeting of unitholders by resolution passed by a majority of the unitholders. Management received proxies to vote for the appointment of the auditor (and to authorize the Trustees to fix their remuneration) as follows:

Votes
For
%Votes
Withheld
%
184,611,96399.11%1,664,5920.89%

Special Business ? Second Amended and Restated  Declaration of Trust

The ordinary resolution authorizing and approving the Second Amended and Restated Declaration of Trust which was adopted by the Board of Trustees on April 2, 2020 to provide the Trust with the ability to hold virtual unitholder meetings and also made certain ancillary changes to modernize certain provisions of the First Amended and Restated Declaration of Trust adopted by the Board of Trustees on June 17, 2015.

Vote
For
%Against
Vote
%
183,917,87799.33%1,241,7800.67%

Say-On-Pay Non-Binding Advisory Vote

The non-binding say-on-pay vote on the Trust's approach to executive compensation was passed as follows:

Votes
For
%Votes
Against
%
145,299,42578.47%39,860,23121.53%

About RioCan
RioCan is one of Canada's largest real estate investment trusts. RioCan owns, manages and develops retail-focused, increasingly mixed-use properties located in prime, high-density transit-oriented areas where Canadians want to shop, live and work. As at March 31, 2020, our portfolio is comprised of 222 properties with an aggregate net leasable area of approximately 38.6 million square feet (at RioCan's interest) including office, residential rental and 16 development properties. To learn more about us, please visit www.riocan.com.

Information contact:
Kim Lee
Vice President, Investor Relations, RioCan REIT
(416) 646-8326
klee@riocan.com


These press releases may also interest you

at 18:38
Note: All times local Ottawa, Ontario Private meetings. The Prime Minister will speak with the Prime Minister of Greece, Kyriakos Mitsotakis. This document is also available at http://pm.gc.ca SOURCE Prime Minister's Office

at 18:35
FLYHT Aerospace Solutions Ltd. (the "Company" or "FLYHT") is pleased to announce it has applied to the TSX Venture Exchange (the "Exchange") to amend the exercise price and expiry date of 761,508 previously issued and outstanding warrants (the...

at 18:10
Angus Ventures Inc. ("Angus" or the "Company") is pleased to announce that Marie-Josée Audet of Marrelli Support Services Inc. has been appointed Chief Financial Officer. Ms. Marie-Josée Audet, an employee of Marrelli Support Services Inc., is a...

at 18:10
KiwiTech, a startup accelerator, and technology services company, recently announced the launch of the Black Entrepreneurs Matter Demo Day Series to support the Black Lives Matter movement. "At KiwiTech, we take pride in building an ecosystem that...

at 18:05
After a working in human resources, Alison Patterson is pleased to announce the launch of her new business ? Caring Transitions of Durango. This senior-focused relocation and estate-clearing company serves Durango, Bayfield, Pagosa Springs and Cortez...

at 18:05
Today, Santander Holdings USA, Inc. ("SHUSA" or the "Company") and its publicly held subsidiary, Santander Consumer USA Holdings Inc. ("SC") commented on the results of the Federal Reserve's 2020 Dodd-Frank Act Stress Test ("DFAST") results and...



News published on 2 june 2020 at 15:15 and distributed by: