Le Lézard
Classified in: Business
Subjects: ANNUAL MEETINGS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Gildan Activewear Reports on Shareholders' Voting Results for the Election of Directors


MONTRÉAL, April 30, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gildan Activewear Inc. (GIL; TSX and NYSE) today announced that the eleven nominees proposed as directors in its management proxy circular dated March 4, 2020 were elected as directors of the Company by a majority of the votes cast by the shareholders or represented by proxy at its virtual annual meeting of shareholders held on April 30, 2020 in Montréal. The voting results are detailed below:

NOMINEESFORWITHHELD
Number%Number%
William D. Anderson153,646,54695.167,811,9104.84
Donald C. Berg160,805,84899.60652,6110.40
Maryse Bertrand158,881,10698.402,577,3541.60
Marc Caira159,510,29598.791,948,1611.21
Glenn J. Chamandy161,236,46799.86221,9920.14
Shirley E. Cunningham159,623,28998.861,835,1701.14
Russell Goodman157,794,13597.733,664,3242.27
Charles M. Herington159,620,08598.861,838,3751.14
Luc Jobin160,696,48599.53761,9740.47
Craig A. Leavitt160,270,06599.261,188,3940.74
Anne Martin-Vachon160,184,77899.211,273,6820.79

About Gildan
Gildan is a leading manufacturer of everyday basic apparel which markets its products in North America, Europe,  Asia-Pacific, and Latin America, under a diversified portfolio of Company-owned brands, including Gildan®, American Apparel®, Comfort Colors®, Gildan® Hammertm, Prim + Preux®, Gold Toe®, Anvil® by Gildan®, Alstyle®, Secret®, Silks®, Kushyfoot®, Secret Silky®, Therapy Plus®, Peds® and MediPeds®, and under the Under Armour® brand through a sock licensing agreement providing exclusive distribution rights in the United States and Canada. Our product offering includes activewear, underwear, socks, hosiery, and legwear products sold to a broad range of customers, including wholesale distributors, screenprinters or embellishers, as well as to retailers that sell to consumers through their physical stores and/or e-commerce platforms, and to global lifestyle brand companies.

Gildan owns and operates vertically-integrated, large-scale manufacturing facilities which are primarily located in Central America, the Caribbean Basin, North America, and Bangladesh. With approximately 51,000 employees worldwide Gildan operates with a strong commitment to industry-leading labour and environmental practices throughout its supply chain in accordance with its comprehensive Genuine Responsibility® program embedded in the Company's long-term business strategy. More information about the Company and its corporate citizenship practices and initiatives can be found at www.gildancorp.com and www.genuineresponsibility.com, respectively.

Investor inquiries:
Sophie Argiriou
Vice President, Investor Communications
(514) 343-8815
sargiriou@gildan.com
Media inquiries:
Genevieve Gosselin
Director, Corporate Marketing and Communications
(514) 343-8814
ggosselin@gildan.com

 


These press releases may also interest you

at 07:05
Garmin Ltd. today announced results for the third quarter ended September 26. Highlights for third quarter 2020 include: Total revenue of over $1.1 billion, a 19% year-over-year increase, led by robust growth in marine, fitness and outdoor...

at 07:05
Tradeweb Markets Inc. , a leading, global operator of electronic marketplaces for rates, credit, equities and money markets, today reported financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2020. $212.9 million quarterly gross revenues increased...

at 07:05
Industrial Logistics Properties Trust today announced financial results for the quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2020. John Murray, President and Chief Executive Officer of ILPT, made the following statement: "Our third quarter results...

at 07:05
Sealed Air Corporation today announced financial results for the third quarter 2020. "We continue to navigate through the pandemic with a focus on Zero Harm, business continuity and our purpose: ?to protect, to solve critical packaging challenges,...

at 07:05
Great Western Bancorp, Inc. today reported net income of $11.1 million, or $0.20 per diluted share, for the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2020, compared to net income of $5.4 million, or $0.10 per diluted share, for the third quarter of fiscal year...

at 07:05
Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc. today announced that it will report its third quarter 2020 financial results on Thursday, November 5, 2020. In connection with the earnings release, Deciphera's management team will host a live conference call and...



News published on 30 april 2020 at 16:35 and distributed by: