Le Lézard
Classified in: Health
Subject: ANNUAL MEETINGS

Sienna Senior Living Inc. Announces Results From Annual General Meeting


MARKHAM, Ontario, April 21, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Sienna Senior Living Inc. ("Sienna" or the "Company") (TSX: SIA) is pleased to announce that it has received shareholder approval in respect of all resolutions to be voted upon at its annual general meeting of shareholders held on April 21, 2020 (the "Meeting"). In particular, all nominees listed in the Company's information circular dated March 9, 2020 were elected as directors of the Company. The proxy voting results for each nominee are as follows:



Nominee
Votes ForVotes Withheld
No.%No.%
Dino Chiesa18,984,41399.46103,4430.54
Lois Cormack18,990,58899.4997,2680.51
Janet Graham18,990,28599.4997,5710.51
Brian K. Johnston19,008,20199.5879,6550.42
Paula Jourdain Coleman19,020,15899.6567,6980.35
Jack MacDonald18,980,93399.44106,8630.56
Stephen Sender19,008,18199.5879,6750.42

Proxy voting results for all matters voted on at the Meeting will be filed on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

ABOUT SIENNA SENIOR LIVING

Sienna Senior Living Inc. (TSX:SIA) is a leading seniors' living provider with 83 seniors' living residences in key markets in Canada. Sienna offers a full range of seniors' living options, including independent living, assisted living, long-term care and specialized programs and services. Sienna also provides expert management services. Sienna is committed to national growth, while driving long-term value for shareholders. The Company's approximately 12,000 employees are passionate about helping residents live fully every day, and were the driving force behind Sienna being named one of Canada's Most Admired Corporate Cultures. For more information, please visit www.siennaliving.ca.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT:
Nitin Jain
Chief Financial Officer & Chief Investment Officer
(905) 489-0787
nitin.jain@siennaliving.ca


These press releases may also interest you

at 10:42
Brooks Rehabilitation is pleased to announce the launch of an essential research study that will advance the use of telehealth for rehabilitation in response to public health crises such as the COVID-19 pandemic. Partners Madonna Rehabilitation...

at 09:45
Today, R-Water announces the results of an independent study conducted by Microchem Laboratory. The laboratory testing confirms that R-Water's one-step healthcare-grade disinfectant, TK60, kills COVID-19 in just 30 seconds. This far surpasses the...

at 09:22
With the global pandemic at the forefront, the 83rd China International Medical Equipment Fair (CMEF 2020) marked the world's largest offline exhibition for the medical sector, attracting many leading players to showcase their latest developments in...

at 08:37
Many Californians are familiar with health insurance companies like Anthem Blue Cross, Blue Shield, Healthnet, Cigna or Aetna. We pay them a premium each month and expect that when we have a claim, they would do their part and cover us by paying our...

at 07:35
Syros Pharmaceuticals , a leader in the development of medicines that control the expression of genes, today announced initial safety, pharmacokinetics (PK) and pharmacodynamics (PD) data from the ongoing dose-escalation portion of its Phase 1...

at 06:00
Most people will likely admit that they are at least a little entranced by the idea of spirits, succubus, and sea monsters. Entertaining the possibility of the paranormal, of making the unknown known, is human nature. It's why people instinctively...



News published on 21 april 2020 at 11:35 and distributed by: