Le Lézard
Classified in: Business
Subjects: ANNUAL MEETINGS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MISCELLANEOUS

Clairvest Announces Election of Directors


TORONTO, Aug. 12, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Clairvest Group Inc. (TSX: CVG) ("Clairvest" or "the Company"), announced today that all of the nominees listed in its Management Information Circular were elected as directors of Clairvest Group Inc. at the Company's Annual General Meeting held on August 12, 2019 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Each of the directors were elected by a majority of the votes cast by the shareholders present or represented by proxy. The results of the vote are detailed below:

NomineeVote ForVotes Withheld
John Barnett12,379,560170,546
Michael Bregman12,523,40626,700
Joseph E. Fluet12,548,5061,600
Joseph J. Heffernan12,528,50621,600
G. John Krediet12,528,30621,800
B. Jeffrey Parr12,404,460145,646
Kenneth B. Rotman12,404,460145,646
Lionel H. Schipper12,523,20626,900
Isadore Sharp12,379,360170,746
Michael Wagman12,404,460145,646
Rick Watkin12,548,3061,800
   

About Clairvest
Clairvest Group Inc. is a private equity management firm that invests its own capital, and that of third parties through the Clairvest Equity Partners limited partnerships, in businesses that have the potential to generate superior returns. In addition to providing financing, Clairvest contributes strategic expertise and execution ability to support the growth and development of its investee partners. Clairvest realizes value through investment returns and the eventual disposition of its investments.

Contact Information
Maria Shkolnik
Director, Investor Relations and Marketing
Clairvest Group Inc.
Tel: (416) 925-9270
Fax: (416) 925-5753
marias@clairvest.com


These press releases may also interest you

at 09:45
Relevium Technologies Inc. (the "Company" or "Relevium"), is pleased to report the completion of the interim financial statements and MD&A for the three-month period ended September 30, 2020. The Company's overall performance for the three-month...

at 09:40
PenFed Credit Union, the nation's second-largest federal credit union, today announced for the second year in a row it was selected by VIQTORY Media as a Top Ten Military Friendly® Company. PenFed is ninth on this year's list of Military Friendly...

at 09:36
As the COVID-19 pandemic wears on, women investors are more concerned about their finances and feel less prepared than they've been in years. Nearly three in four (72%) women with investable assets of $100,000 or more said the pandemic has negatively...

at 09:36
Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp. (the "Company") today announced its monthly cash dividend of $0.055 per share for January 2021. The dividend will be payable to shareholders of record at the close of business January 29, 2021, and will be paid on February...

at 09:35
Olympic Steel, Inc. , a leading national metals service center, invites you to participate in its conference call to discuss 2020 fourth-quarter results.       When:   Thursday, February 25, 2021, at 10:00 a.m. Eastern Time                ...

at 09:31
InvestorsObserver issues critical PriceWatch Alerts for ACER, ZOM, NOVN, ATOS, and TELL. To see how InvestorsObserver's proprietary...



News published on 12 august 2019 at 14:25 and distributed by: