Le Lézard
Classified in: Business
Subjects: ANNUAL MEETINGS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MISCELLANEOUS

Clairvest Announces Election of Directors


TORONTO, Aug. 12, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Clairvest Group Inc. (TSX: CVG) ("Clairvest" or "the Company"), announced today that all of the nominees listed in its Management Information Circular were elected as directors of Clairvest Group Inc. at the Company's Annual General Meeting held on August 12, 2019 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Each of the directors were elected by a majority of the votes cast by the shareholders present or represented by proxy. The results of the vote are detailed below:

NomineeVote ForVotes Withheld
John Barnett12,379,560170,546
Michael Bregman12,523,40626,700
Joseph E. Fluet12,548,5061,600
Joseph J. Heffernan12,528,50621,600
G. John Krediet12,528,30621,800
B. Jeffrey Parr12,404,460145,646
Kenneth B. Rotman12,404,460145,646
Lionel H. Schipper12,523,20626,900
Isadore Sharp12,379,360170,746
Michael Wagman12,404,460145,646
Rick Watkin12,548,3061,800
   

About Clairvest
Clairvest Group Inc. is a private equity management firm that invests its own capital, and that of third parties through the Clairvest Equity Partners limited partnerships, in businesses that have the potential to generate superior returns. In addition to providing financing, Clairvest contributes strategic expertise and execution ability to support the growth and development of its investee partners. Clairvest realizes value through investment returns and the eventual disposition of its investments.

Contact Information
Maria Shkolnik
Director, Investor Relations and Marketing
Clairvest Group Inc.
Tel: (416) 925-9270
Fax: (416) 925-5753
marias@clairvest.com


These press releases may also interest you

at 23:09
New global company introduces digital integration services, advancing constructors' innovative digital workflows SINGAPORE, Oct. 21, 2019 /PRNewswire/ -- The Year in Infrastructure Conference -- Bentley Systems, the leading global provider of...

at 23:04
The Year in Infrastructure 2019 Conference -- Bentley Systems, Incorporated, the leading global provider of comprehensive software and digital twin cloud services for advancing the design, construction, and operations of infrastructure, today...

at 23:00
Alibaba Group Holding Limited today announced that it will report its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2019 before the U.S. market opens on Friday, November 1, 2019, and will hold a conference call to discuss the...

at 23:00
Global organisations in the remittance and financial services industries have chosen to partner with Xpress Money, a Finablr company, to utilise its cross-border remittance capabilities and cater to the growing demand for convenient money transfer...

at 20:22
During the Second Global Ningbo Community and Development Partnership Conference held in east China's Ningbo City on Friday, 52 projects with a total investment of 128.3 billion yuan were contracted. The conference, held in November 2018 for the...

at 20:20
Lightspeed POS Inc. , a leading omnichannel point of sale platform for over 51,000 customer locations1 worldwide, today announced that it has entered into an agreement to acquire Australia-based Kounta Holdings Pty Ltd, a rapidly growing, cloud-based...



News published on 12 august 2019 at 14:25 and distributed by: