Le Lézard
Classified in: Business
Subjects: ANNUAL MEETINGS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MISCELLANEOUS

Clairvest Announces Election of Directors


TORONTO, Aug. 12, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Clairvest Group Inc. (TSX: CVG) ("Clairvest" or "the Company"), announced today that all of the nominees listed in its Management Information Circular were elected as directors of Clairvest Group Inc. at the Company's Annual General Meeting held on August 12, 2019 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Each of the directors were elected by a majority of the votes cast by the shareholders present or represented by proxy. The results of the vote are detailed below:

NomineeVote ForVotes Withheld
John Barnett12,379,560170,546
Michael Bregman12,523,40626,700
Joseph E. Fluet12,548,5061,600
Joseph J. Heffernan12,528,50621,600
G. John Krediet12,528,30621,800
B. Jeffrey Parr12,404,460145,646
Kenneth B. Rotman12,404,460145,646
Lionel H. Schipper12,523,20626,900
Isadore Sharp12,379,360170,746
Michael Wagman12,404,460145,646
Rick Watkin12,548,3061,800
   

About Clairvest
Clairvest Group Inc. is a private equity management firm that invests its own capital, and that of third parties through the Clairvest Equity Partners limited partnerships, in businesses that have the potential to generate superior returns. In addition to providing financing, Clairvest contributes strategic expertise and execution ability to support the growth and development of its investee partners. Clairvest realizes value through investment returns and the eventual disposition of its investments.

Contact Information
Maria Shkolnik
Director, Investor Relations and Marketing
Clairvest Group Inc.
Tel: (416) 925-9270
Fax: (416) 925-5753
marias@clairvest.com


These press releases may also interest you

at 19:20
Jason Industries, Inc. ("Jason" or the "Company") today announced that it has entered into a restructuring support agreement (the "Agreement") with certain of its senior secured lenders. The Agreement outlines a comprehensive restructuring plan that...

at 18:55
The Board of Directors of PNM, a subsidiary of PNM Resources , declared the regular quarterly dividend of $1.145 per share on the 4.58 percent series of cumulative preferred stock. The preferred stock dividend is payable July 15, 2020 to shareholders...

at 18:35
EarthRenew Inc. ("EarthRenew" or the "Company") has granted a total of 3,500,000 stock options to certain officers, directors, employees and consultants of the Company pursuant to the Company's stock option plan. The stock options vest immediately...

at 18:10
Solar Alliance Energy Inc. (?Solar Alliance' or the ?Company') announces that it has settled and extinguished $111,436.50 of the Company's outstanding debt (the "Debt") through the issuance of common shares of the Company ("Common Shares"). In...

at 18:05
Euro Tech Holdings Company Limited today reported financial results for the 12-month period ended December 31, 2019 ("Fiscal 2019"). The Company's revenues for Fiscal 2019 were approximately US$17,399,000, an approximate 13.5% decrease compared to...

at 18:00
EastGroup Properties, Inc.  announced today that Marshall Loeb, President and CEO, will present at the Stifel 2020 Cross Sector Insight Conference on Monday, June 8, 2020 at 2:00 p.m. EDT. The presentation will be broadcast live and is accessible at...



News published on 12 august 2019 at 14:25 and distributed by: