Le Lézard
Classified in: Health, Business
Subjects: BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CORPORATE OFFICERS

Sienna Senior Living Inc. Announces Results From Annual and Special Meeting


MARKHAM, Ontario, May 29, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Sienna Senior Living Inc. ("Sienna" or the "Company") (TSX: SIA) is pleased to announce that it has received shareholder approval in respect of all resolutions to be voted upon at its annual and special meeting of shareholders held on May 29, 2024 (the "Meeting"). In particular, all nominees listed in the Company's information circular dated April 8, 2024 were elected as directors of the Company. The proxy voting results for each nominee are as follows:



Nominee
Votes ForVotes Withheld
No.%No.%
Barbara Bellissimo21,539,79998.90239,6691.10
Paul Boniferro19,607,20590.032,172,2639.97
Dr. Gina Parvaneh Cody21,494,19098.69285,2781.31
Nitin Jain21,573,53399.05205,9350.95
Shelly Jamieson21,095,33297.78478,6992.22
Brian Johnston21,441,78598.45337,6831.55
Stephen Sender20,060,06492.111,719,4047.89


Proxy voting results for all matters voted on at the Meeting will be filed on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca.

About Sienna Senior Living

Sienna Senior Living Inc. (TSX:SIA) offers a full range of senior living options, including independent living, assisted living and memory care under its Aspira retirement brand, long-term care, and specialized programs and services. Sienna's approximately 12,000 employees are passionate about cultivating happiness in daily life. For more information, please visit www.siennaliving.ca.

For further information, please contact:

Nancy Webb
Senior Vice President, Public Affairs & Marketing
(905) 489-0788
[email protected]



These press releases may also interest you

at 22:00
GenScript, the world-leading biotechnology company specializing in life science research and applications, hosted the inaugural Asia-Pacific (APAC) Distributor Meeting in Nanjing, China. The event, which took place from 3rd to 6th June, brought...

at 21:35
BodyHealth's strawberry flavored PERFECT AMINOtm dietary supplement has been...

at 21:30
Holistic Mental Health Services for All Ages Counseling Unconditionally provides a wide range of therapy services in Louisville including child therapy, teen therapy, couples counseling, and more. Our dedicated therapists use...

at 20:14
Innovent Biologics, Inc. (Innovent) (HKEX: 01801), a world-class biopharmaceutical company that develops, manufactures and commercializes high-quality medicines for the treatment of oncology, autoimmune, cardiovascular and metabolic, ophthalmology...

at 20:00
Innovent Biologics, Inc. (Innovent) (HKEX: 01801), a world-class biopharmaceutical company that develops, manufactures and commercializes high-quality medicines for the treatment of oncology, autoimmune, cardiovascular and metabolic, ophthalmology...

at 19:35
IGC Pharma, Inc. ("IGC" or the "Company") , a clinical-stage pharmaceutical company, has announced its financial results for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024 ("Fiscal 2024"). Full Fiscal Year Highlights In March 2024, the Company announced...



News published on and distributed by: