Le Lézard
Classified in: Business, Sports and recreation
Subjects: ANNUAL MEETINGS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Else Announces Voting Results from Annual General Meeting of Shareholders


VANCOUVER, British Columbia, June 30, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- ELSE NUTRITION HOLDINGS INC. (TSX: BABY) (OTCQX: BABYF) (FSE: 0YL) (the "Company") is pleased to announce that at its annual general meeting of the shareholders held on June 30, 2022 all resolutions put to the shareholders were passed. At the meeting, shareholders approved setting the number of directors at seven and re-electing all of management's director nominees, as listed in the management proxy circular dated May 9, 2022, to the board of directors to serve until the next annual general meeting. In addition, shareholders approved the re-appointment of Kost Forer Gabbay & Kasierer, a member firm of Ernst & Young Global Limited, as the Company's auditor.

A total of 42,112,902 or 40.19% of the Company's issued and outstanding shares were represented at the meeting. The election of directors was approved by a majority vote of shareholders as follows:

Motions
Votes forVotes withheld
NumberPercentNumberPercent
Hamutal Yitzhak41,986,75399.7%126,1490.3%
Uriel Kesler41,991,75399.71%121,1490.29%
Sokhie Puar41,978,22599.68%134,6670.32%
Satwinder Mann42,074,48699.91%38,4160.09%
Eli Ronen42,097,35299.96%15,5500.04%
Akash Bedi42,067,46699.89%45,4360.11%
Ofer Barash42,074,58699.91%38,3160.09%


About Else Nutrition Holdings Inc.

Else Nutrition GH Ltd. is an Israel-based food and nutrition company focused on developing innovative, clean, and plant-based food and nutrition products for infants, toddlers, children, and adults. Its revolutionary, plant-based, non-soy formula is a clean-ingredient alternative to dairy-based formula. Else Nutrition (formerly INDI) won the "2017 Best Health and Diet Solutions" award at Milan's Global Food Innovation Summit. Else Plant-Based Complete Nutrition for Toddlers was recently ranked as the #1 Top Seller in the baby and toddler formula category on Amazon. The Company recently received the World Plant-Based Award for "Best dairy alternative product" in New York at World Plant-Based Expo in late 2021. The holding company, Else Nutrition Holdings Inc., is a publicly-traded company listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the trading symbol BABY and is quoted on the US OTC Markets QX board under the trading symbol BABYF and on the Frankfurt Exchange under the symbol 0YL. Else's Executives include leaders hailing from leading infant nutrition companies. Many of Else advisory board members had past executive roles in companies such as Mead Johnson, Abbott Nutrition, Plum Organics, and leading infant nutrition Societies, and some of them currently serve in different roles in leading medical centers and academic institutes such as Boston Children's Hospital, Pediatrics at Harvard Medical School, USA, Tel Aviv University, Schneider Children's Medical Center of Israel, Rambam Medical Center and Technion, Israel and University Hospital Brussels, Belgium.

For more information, visit www.elsenutrition.com or @elsenutrition on Facebook and Instagram.

For more information, contact:
Mrs. Hamutal Yitzhak, CEO, Co-Founder & Director
ELSE Nutrition Holdings Inc.
E: [email protected]
P: +972(0)3-6445095

Mr. Sokhie Puar, Lead Director of Else Nutrition
Email: [email protected]
P : 604-603-7787

Investor Relations Contact:

Lytham Partners, LLC
Mr. Ben Shamsian
New York | Phoenix
E: [email protected]
P: 646-829-9701

Toronto Stock Exchange

Neither the Toronto Stock Exchange nor its regulation services provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the Toronto Stock Exchange) accept responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Caution Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains statements that may constitute "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of applicable securities legislation. Forward-looking statements are typically identified by words such as "will" or similar expressions. Forward-looking statements in this press release include statements with respect to the anticipated dates for filing the Company's financial disclosure documents. Such forward-looking statements reflect current estimates, beliefs, and assumptions, which are based on management's perception of current conditions and expected future developments, as well as other factors management believes are appropriate in the circumstances. No assurance can be given that the foregoing will prove to be correct. Forward-looking statements made in this press release assume, among others, the expectation that there will be no interruptions or supply chain failures as a result of COVID 19 and that the manufacturing, broker, and supply logistic agreement with the Company do not terminate. Actual results may differ from the estimates, beliefs, and assumptions expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements, which reflect management's expectations only as of the date of this press release. The Company disclaims any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise, except as required by law.



These press releases may also interest you

at 15:46
Blue Cross Blue Shield Association President and CEO Kim Keck issued the following statement today in response to the passage of the Inflation Reduction Act, which extends Affordable Care Act (ACA) tax credits for three years....

at 11:23
Partner Communications Company Ltd. ("Partner" or the "Company") , a leading Israeli communications operator reports today that Standard & Poor's Global Ratings Maalot Ltd. ("Maalot"), has published a rating report regarding the Company. In its...

at 11:16
Harvest Commodities' ship, M/V Riva Wind, has departed from the Port of Odessa, Ukraine with 50,000 tons of grain, and the second ship, M/V Arizona, has left the Port of Chornomorsk, Ukraine with 55,000 tons of grain. The grain belongs to a joint...

at 03:20
BiomX Inc. ("BiomX" or the "Company"), a clinical-stage microbiome company advancing novel natural and engineered phage therapies that target specific pathogenic bacteria, today announced that the Company will host a conference call and a live audio...

6 aoû 2022
Epigenic Therapeutics Co., Ltd., a frontier biotechnology company dedicated to developing next generation gene editing therapy utilizing regulation of epigenetic genome for wide variety of diseases, today announced it has secured $20 million in...

6 aoû 2022
Alaska Airlines' airport customer service agents, stores, cargo, ground service and reservations agents, who are represented by the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers (IAM), have ratified a two-year contract extension. The...



News published on 30 june 2022 at 19:10 and distributed by: