Le Lézard
Classified in: Business, Sports and recreation
Subjects: NEW PRODUCTS/SERVICES, BUSINESS CONTRACTS

Enthusiast Gaming's Esports Audience Rises in New Nielsen Report


Luminosity Gaming's hours watched on Twitch grow 20% in three months

Luminosity Gaming remains the most watched esports team on Twitch globally

TORONTO, Nov. 29, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Enthusiast Gaming Holdings Inc. ("Enthusiast Gaming" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: EGLX; TSX: EGLX), a media and content platform for video game and esports fans to connect and engage, today announced the results of its second collaboration with Nielsen (NYSE: NLSN), the global leading source for media and sports measurement, to measure the total social reach and Twitch viewership of the Company's Luminosity Gaming esports audience.

As esports viewership continues to increase for Gen Z and Millennial audiences, Nielsen's measurement of Luminosity Gaming's audience provides trusted verification for brands looking to reach and engage this demographic.

Based on the results of the second Nielsen study for the period of October 1 - October 31, 2021, Luminosity Gaming's esports audience delivered growth in viewership across all metrics on Twitch. Notably, hours watched on Twitch for Luminosity Gaming increased 20% over the previous study from July 2021.

The Nielsen study also showed that Luminosity Gaming remained the No. 1 ranked esports team on Twitch for hours watched, average concurrent viewers, and peak concurrent viewers (CCV) in October 2021. Average CCV and peak CCV increased 13% and 7% over the July study, respectively. Moreover, Luminosity Gaming's hours watched were 38% higher than the nearest esports competitor, and this margin grew by 16% since the last study.

Top Esports Teams on Twitch

OrganizationHours Watched (000)Avg CCVPeak CCV
Luminosity24,04633,717142,238
Team 217,45324,618103,889
Team 317,16123,096117,274
Team 412,65117,02780,541
Team 59,70013,05655,997
Team 69,02512,14756,019

Source: Nielsen Sports, custom study commissioned by Enthusiast Gaming, October 2021

"We believe this latest Nielsen data showcases the continued rise of esports and the growth of Luminosity Gaming as the most watched esports organization in the world," commented Adrian Montgomery, CEO of Enthusiast Gaming. "We look forward to using Nielsen's trusted research to support our growing list of brand partners seeking the best platform to reach the gaming and esports community."

About Enthusiast Gaming

Enthusiast Gaming is building the largest media platform for video game and esports fans to connect and engage worldwide. Combining the elements of its four core pillars; Media, Talent, Esports and Experiences, Enthusiast Gaming provides a unique opportunity and integrated approach to reach and connect with its coveted GenZ and Millennial audience. Through its proprietary mix of digital media and entertainment assets, Enthusiast Gaming has built a vast network of like-minded communities to deliver the ultimate fan experience.

Contacts

Enthusiast Gaming Investor Relations:
Eric Bernofsky, Chief Corporate Officer
investor@enthusiastgaming.com

Media Relations:
Ashley Stanhope, Provident Communications
ashley@providentcomms.com
416-303-1498

Forward Looking Statements

Neither the TSX Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Exchange) accept responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

This news release contains certain statements that may constitute forward-looking information under applicable securities laws. All statements, other than those of historical fact, which address activities, events, outcomes, results, developments, performance or achievements that Enthusiast Gaming anticipates or expects may or will occur in the future (in whole or in part) should be considered forward-looking information. Often, but not always, forward-looking information can be identified by the use of words such as "plans", "expects", "is expected", "budget", "scheduled", "estimates", "forecasts", "intends", "anticipates", or "believes" or variations (including negative variations) of such words and phrases, or statements formed in the future tense or indicating that certain actions, events or results "may", "could", "would", "might" or "will" (or other variations of the forgoing) be taken, occur, be achieved, or come to pass.

Forward-looking statements are based on assumptions and analyses made by the Company in light of its experience and its perception of historical trends, current conditions, and expected future developments, including, but not limited to, statements regarding the growth of Luminosity Gaming's viewership, and brand partnerships of the Company.

While Enthusiast Gaming considers these assumptions to be reasonable, based on information currently available, they may prove to be incorrect. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. In addition, forward-looking statements necessarily involve known and unknown risks, including, without limitation, risks associated with general economic conditions; the timing and filing of the final base shelf prospectus and corresponding Registration Statement; the potential offering of any Securities by the Company; uncertainty with respect to the completion of any future offering; the ability to obtain applicable regulatory approvals for any contemplated offerings; the ability of the Company to negotiate and complete future funding transactions; adverse industry events; and future legislative, tax and regulatory developments. Readers are cautioned that the foregoing list is not exhaustive. For more information on the risk, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause anticipated opportunities and actual results to differ materially, please refer to the public filings of Enthusiast Gaming which are available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

Readers are further cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements as there can be no assurance that the plans, intentions or expectations upon which they are placed will occur. Such information, although considered reasonable by management at the time of preparation, may prove to be incorrect and actual results may differ materially from those anticipated. Forward-looking statements contained in this news release are expressly qualified by this cautionary statement and reflect our expectations as of the date hereof, and thus are subject to change thereafter. Enthusiast Gaming disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by applicable law.



These press releases may also interest you

at 14:50
Mphasis (BSE: 526299; NSE: MPHASIS), an information technology (IT) solutions provider specializing in cloud and cognitive services, today announced its partnership with CrossTower, one of the world's leading crypto exchanges, to build a Center of...

at 14:45
Throughout history, Indigenous peoples have been excluded from participating in the socio-economic fabric of Canada, and because of this, we have managed poverty and not prosperity. Indigenous communities have capable professionals leading the way...

at 14:45
CoinFlip, a leading financial services platform focused on the digital economy, today announced that Steve Gradman has joined as Chief Marketing Officer, effective immediately. Gradman joins the team with more than 30 years of experience in marketing...

at 14:42
The board of directors of WEC Energy Group today declared a quarterly cash dividend of 72.75 cents per share on the company's common stock, an increase of 7.4 percent over the current quarterly dividend of 67.75 cents per share. This raises the...

at 14:42
FP Alpha, an artificial intelligence-driven, holistic financial planning solution, and Envestnet | MoneyGuide, an industry leader in client-centered financial planning innovation, announced today a powerful integration which will allow advisors to...

at 14:39
Integris Real Estate Investments ("Integris"), a sponsor of direct real estate investments for private investors, registered investment advisors and family offices, announced today that the company has launched Integris DLV Opportunity Zone Fund. The...



News published on 29 november 2021 at 07:15 and distributed by: