Le Lézard
Classified in: Business
Subject: ANNUAL MEETINGS

InterRent Announces Voting Results from the 2020 Annual Meeting


NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION TO UNITED STATES NEWSWIRE SERVICES OR FOR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES

OTTAWA, Aug. 04, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- InterRent Real Estate Investment Trust (TSX-IIP.UN) (the "REIT") is pleased to announce the voting results from its 2020 Annual Meeting (the "Meeting") of unitholders held online on August 4, 2020 via live webcast. Each of the matters voted upon at the Meeting is discussed in detail in the REIT's management information circular dated June 22, 2020 (the "Information Circular") and is available on the REIT's website at www.interrentreit.com/MIC2020. A total of 100,140,168 units representing approximately 70.94% of the REIT's issued and outstanding units were voted in person and by proxy in connection with the Meeting. The voting results for each matter presented at the Meeting are provided below:

1.         Election of Trustees

The following nominees listed in the Information Circular were elected as trustees of the REIT until the next annual meeting of the unitholders or until their successors are elected or appointed, and the voting results are as follows:

NomineeVotes in FavourPercentage of Votes
Cast
Votes WithheldVotes Withheld as
a Percentage of
Votes Cast
Paul Amirault98,541,85898.64%1,357,5421.36%
Paul Bouzanis98,229,77098.33%1,669,6301.67%
John Jussup90,154,79090.25%9,744,6109.75%
Ronald Leslie85,922,23786.00%13,977,16314.00%
Mike McGahan99,889,01199.99%10,3890.01%
Cheryl Pangborn99,690,67599.79%280,7250.21%

2.         Appointment of Auditors

RSM Canada LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants, were appointed as auditors of the REIT until the next annual meeting of the unitholders of at remuneration to be fixed by the trustees, and the voting results are as follows:

Votes in FavourPercentage of Votes CastVotes WithheldVotes Withheld as a
Percentage of Votes Cast
90,813,03290.69%9,327,136 9.31%

3.         Election of Trustees of InterRent Trust

The trustees of the REIT were authorized to elect the nominees listed in the Information Circular as trustees of InterRent Trust, until the next annual meeting of the unitholders or until their successors are elected or appointed. The voting results for InterRent Trust are as follows:

Votes in FavourPercentage of Votes CastVotes AgainstPercentage of Votes Cast
93,796,11993.89%6,103,2816.11%

4.         Election of Directors of InterRent Holdings General Partner Limited

The trustees of the REIT were authorized to elect the nominees listed in the Information Circular as directors of InterRent Holdings General Partner Limited ("GP"), until the next annual meeting of the unitholders or until their successors are elected or appointed. The voting results for the GP are as follows:

Votes in FavourPercentage of Votes CastVotes AgainstPercentage of Votes Cast
93,711,60093.87%6,127,8006.13%

About InterRent

InterRent REIT is a growth-oriented real estate investment trust engaged in increasing Unitholder value and creating a growing and sustainable distribution through the acquisition and ownership of multi-residential properties.  

InterRent's strategy is to expand its portfolio primarily within markets that have exhibited stable market vacancies, sufficient suites available to attain the critical mass necessary to implement an efficient portfolio management structure and, offer opportunities for accretive acquisitions.

InterRent's primary objectives are to use the proven industry experience of the Trustees, Management and Operational Team to: (i) to grow both funds from operations per Unit and net asset value per Unit through investments in a diversified portfolio of multi-residential properties; (ii) to provide Unitholders with sustainable and growing cash distributions, payable monthly; and (iii) to maintain a conservative payout ratio and balance sheet.

For further information about InterRent please contact:

Mike McGahanBrad Cutsey, CFACurt Millar, CPA, CA
Chief Executive OfficerPresidentChief Financial Officer
Tel: (613) 569-5699 Ext 244Tel: (613) 569-5699 Ext 226Tel: (613) 569-5699 Ext 233
Fax: (613) 569-5698Fax: (613) 569-5698Fax: (613) 569-5698
e-mail: mmcgahan@interrentreit.come-mail: bcutsey@interrentreit.come-mail: cmillar@interrentreit.com

Website: www.interrentreit.com

The TSX has not reviewed and does not accept responsibility
for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.


These press releases may also interest you

at 18:30
Despite significant headwinds and the related negative impact of the global COVID-19 pandemic, company achieved revenue of $3.9 million compared with F19 third quarter revenue of $7.8 million Achieved gross margin* of 32% in the quarter Company...

at 18:29
Vanguard Investments Canada Inc. today announced the final September 2020 cash distributions for certain Vanguard ETFs, listed below, that trade on Toronto Stock Exchange . Unitholders of record on October 2, 2020 will receive cash distributions...

at 18:20
Giyani Metals Corp. ("Giyani" or the "Company") announces the granting of options, the appointment of Dig Media Inc. dba Investing News Network ("INN"), and the signing of a services agreement with Hybrid Financial Ltd. ("Hybrid"). Grant of Options...

at 18:20
The Christopher & Dana Reeve Foundation is pleased to announce a new partnership with Accessible College. Accessible College provides college preparation and transition support for students with physical disabilities and health conditions. Join us...

at 18:05
Partners Value Investments LP (the "Partnership") announced today that it received approval from the TSX Venture Exchange (the "Exchange") for the renewal of its normal course issuer bid (the "Equity Bid") to purchase up to 3,669,481 of its...

at 18:05
Take notice that a First Attendance in the above named matter is scheduled for October 2, 2020 at 10:00 a.m.   OFFICE OF THE SECRETARYGRACE KNAKOWSKISECRETARY TO THE COMMISSION SOURCE Ontario Securities Commission



News published on 4 august 2020 at 18:15 and distributed by: