Subject: Award
National Science Teachers Association Announces Recipients of its 2020 Teacher Awards Program
The National Science Teaching Association (NSTA) announced the winners of the 2020 NSTA Teacher Awards program, which honors K?12 teachers, principals, professors and other science education professionals for their outstanding work and achievement in science education. In lieu of the in-person event, award winners are being formally recognized during various virtual award ceremonies, scheduled during late May and early June.
"Congratulations to this year's extraordinary winners?educators who inspire their students every day through their passion and love of teaching," said Elizabeth Allan, President of the National Science Teaching Association.
NSTA is honoring the following award recipients:
NSTA Distinguished Service to Science Education Award , sponsored by the U.S. Army Educational Outreach Program (AEOP)
Okhee Lee, professor of childhood education, New York University, New York, New York
NSTA Distinguished Teaching Award , sponsored by the U.S. Army Educational Outreach Program (AEOP)
Jason J. Crean, science instructor, Lyons Township High School South, Western Springs, Illinois
NSTA Presidential Citation
Association of Science and Technology Centers, Washington, D.C.
Angela Award
Makaila Jennings, science student, homeschool, Huntsville, Alabama
Corteva Excellence in Agricultural Science Education Award, sponsored by Corteva Agriscience
Robert Hodgdon, science teacher, Richmond Hill Middle School, Richmond Hill, Georgia
eCYBERMISSION Team Advisor National Recognition, sponsored by the U.S. Army Educational Outreach Program (AEOP)
6th Grade Teacher Awardee : Laura Wilbanks, Lubbock, Texas
7th Grade Teacher Awardee : Laura Wilbanks, Lubbock, Texas
8th Grade Teacher Awardee : Beena Chopade, Madison, Alabama
9th Grade Teacher Awardee : Lora Gibbons, West Jordan, Utah
Maitland P. Simmons Memorial Award for New Teachers
Scotti Ann Benton, science teacher, Jasper County Middle School, Monticello, Georgia
Lindsey Boardman, science teacher, Hanna - Elk Mountain Jr/Sr High School, Hanna, Wyoming
Kori Bowns, science teacher, Argo Community High School, Summit, Illinois
Rebecca Casazza, science teacher, Dawson County High School, Glendive, Montana
Kaleigh Curran, science teacher, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, Missouri
Ryan Kamphuis, physics and engineering teacher, Benito Juarez Community Academy High School, Chicago, Illinois
Amanda Kowalczyk, science teacher, Hoech Middle School, St. Ann, Missouri
Lauren Peterson, science teacher, Lake Middle School, Lake, Mississippi
Mallika Raman, science teacher, Chesterfield Day School, Chesterfield, Missouri
Chelsea Reyes, science teacher, John Jay High School, San Antonio, Texas
Gregory Schanne, science teacher, Independence Charter School, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Allison Stickney, chemistry teacher, Uplift Luna Preparatory Secondary School, Dallas, Texas
Brianna Wise, science teacher, Mason County Central Middle School, Scottsville, Michigan
Kari Walters, science teacher, Quisqueya Christian School, St. Petersburg, Florida
Meredith Weir, science teacher, Ben Davis Ninth Grade Center, Indianapolis, Indiana
Northrop Grumman Excellence in Engineering Education Award, sponsored by the Northrop Grumman Foundation
Erica L. Delgado, science teacher, Lennox Math and Science Academy, Lennox, California
Robert E. Yager Foundation Excellence in Teaching Awards
District VI Recipient : Andrea Starks, science teacher, Houston Middle/Germantown Municipal School, Germantown, Tennessee
District VII Recipient: Adrine Renee Williams, science teacher, Baker Elementary School, Jackson, Mississippi
District XII Recipient: Randie Johnson, science teacher, Glenn Westlake Middle School, Lombard, Illinois
District XVIII Recipient: Joseph Muise, science teacher, St. Thomas More Collegiate, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
Ron Mardigian Bio-Rad Explorer Award, sponsored by Bio-Rad Laboratories
David Frischer, biotechnology science teacher, Abraham Lincoln High School, San Francisco, California
SeaWorld Environmental Educator of the Year Award, sponsored by SeaWorld Parks and Entertainment
Angela Lacey Hoosier, science teacher, Buckeye High School, Deville, Louisiana
Shell Science Teaching Award, sponsored by Shell
Awardee: Martha McLeod, science teacher, Fulton Learning Center, Rockport, Texas
Finalist : Sergio de Alba, science teacher, R.M. Miano Elementary School, Los Banos, California
Finalist: Silvia Miranda, science teacher, Mesa Elementary School, Clovis, New Mexico
Shell Science Lab Challenge, sponsored by Shell, outfitted by Carolina Biological Supply Company
Grand Prize Winner: Amber Taylor, science teacher, Hutto Middle School, Bainbridge, Georgia
National Finalist : Amanda Flanagan, science teacher, John Rolfe Middle School, Henrico, Virginia
National Finalist : Jessica Thomas, science teacher, Pecos High School, Pecos, Texas
National Finalist : Anna Newley, science teacher, Sonoran Science Academy, Phoenix, Arizona
National Finalist : Phong Nguyen, science teacher, Oakland Unity High School, Oakland, California
Shell Science Lab Regional Challenge, sponsored by Shell, outfitted by Carolina Biological Supply Company
Grand Prize Winner (Elementary School Level): Brooke Love, science teacher, Chickasaw Elementary School, Chickasaw, Alabama
Grand Prize Winner (Middle School Level): Chelsea Clement, science teacher, Lutcher High School (middle grades), Lutcher, Louisiana
Grand Prize Winner (High School Level): Pamela Baker, science teacher, Alma Bryant High School, Irvington, Alabama
Shell Urban Science Educator Development Award, sponsored by Shell
Yolanda Crawford, science teacher John P. Freeman Optional School, Memphis, Tennessee
Sundra Dolberry, science teacher, John P. Freeman Optional School, Memphis, Tennessee
Michelle Ellis, science teacher, Hunter Huss High School, Gastonia, North Carolina
Candace Edmerson, science teacher, Grand Prairie High School, Grand Prairie, Texas
Coretta Denise Duckworth, science teacher, Collins High School, Collins, Mississippi
Rabiah Harris, science teacher, Jefferson Middle School Academy, Washington, D.C.
Kendra Mallory, science teacher, Morton School of Excellence, Chicago, Illinois
Sylvia Shugrue Award for Elementary School Teachers
Covey Denton, science teacher, Greenfield School, Wilson, North Carolina
Vernier Software & Technology Awards, sponsored by Vernier Software & Technology
Elementary Level: Aaron Burke, media teacher, South Avenue Elementary School, Beacon, New York
Middle School Level: Colin Pattison, science teacher, Indian Creek Road Public School, Chatham, Ontario, Canada
Middle School Level: Annette Simpson, science teacher, McClesky Middle School, Marietta, Georgia
High School Level: Neil Ford, science teacher, St. Helens High School, St. Helens, Oregon
High School Level: Kelley Parks, agricultural science teacher, Forreston Jr/Sr High School, Forreston, Illinois
High School Level: Kristine Schertz, science teacher, Saugus High School, Santa Clarita, California
College Level: Estelle Lebeau, associate professor, Johnson & Wales University, Providence, Rhode Island
NSTA encourages science educators to apply for its 2021 NSTA Teacher Awards. For information, visit https://www.nsta.org/awards-and-recognition-program .
About NSTA
The Arlington, VA-based National Science Teachers Association is the largest professional organization in the world promoting excellence in science teaching and learning, preschool through college. NSTA's membership includes approximately 50,000 science teachers, science supervisors, administrators, scientists, business representatives, and others involved in science education.
News published on
9 june 2020 at 09:05 and distributed by: