Le Lézard
Classified in: Business
Subject: ANNUAL MEETINGS

Fairfax India Holdings Corporation: Result of Voting for Directors at Annual Shareholders' Meeting


NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION TO U.S. NEWSWIRE SERVICES OR FOR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES

TORONTO, April 17, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Fairfax India Holdings Corporation (TSX: FIH.U) is pleased to announce the results of the vote on Directors at its April 16, 2020 annual shareholders' meeting.

Each of the nominee directors listed in the Corporation's management proxy circular dated March 6, 2020 was elected as a director, without a vote by ballot being conducted. The Corporation received proxies with regard to voting on the nine directors nominated for election, directing as set forth in the table below: 

Name of NomineeVote For (Aggregate)%Withhold Vote
(Aggregate)
%
Anthony F. Griffiths1,523,148,86399.66,320,3800.4
Christopher D. Hodgson1,523,148,56399.66,320,6800.4
Alan D. Horn1,523,149,66399.66,319,5800.4
Sumit Maheshwari1,529,065,655100.0403,5880.0
Deepak Parekh1,511,456,34398.818,012,9001.2
Chandran Ratnaswami1,529,344,404100.0124,8390.0
Gopalakrishnan Soundarajan1,529,065,855100.0403,3880.0
Lauren C. Templeton1,529,446,579100.022,6640.0
V. Prem Watsa1,528,357,19099.91,112,0530.1

A replay of Fairfax India's annual meeting will be available until 5:00 p.m. (Eastern time) on Thursday, April 30, 2020. The replay may be accessed at (866) 359-3724 (Canada and the U.S.) or 1 (203) 369-0145 (International).

Fairfax India is an investment holding company whose objective is to achieve long-term capital appreciation, while preserving capital, by investing in public and private equity securities and debt instruments in India and Indian businesses or other businesses with customers, suppliers or business primarily conducted in, or dependent on, India.   

For further information, contact: John Varnell, Vice President, Corporate Affairs
 (416) 367-4755


                                                                                                    

 


These press releases may also interest you

at 10:38
"With asset growth of close to 70% over the past 5 years, DGAM is at a crossroads. As fund manager for Desjardins Group entities including the Desjardins Group Pension Plan, Desjardins Financial Security, Desjardins General Insurance Group and...

at 10:37
Perrigo Company plc , a leading global provider of Quality, Affordable Self-Care Products, today announced that its Board of Directors declared a quarterly dividend of $0.225 per share, payable on December 15, 2020 to shareholders of record on...

at 10:35
Natural gas could be the single most important energy source of the next decade. For investors who want both profitability and longevity, the natural gas sector is the very first place to look.  The math is simple: Big banks are fleeing oil. The coal...

at 10:34
SPAC Analytics, a long established leading provider of data and research for Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (SPACs) is pleased to release a new homepage with an expanded set of data that unveils many interesting findings. 2020 is the breakout...

at 10:31
The strategic consulting industry has changed drastically in recent times. Now more than ever, consulting companies need to think outside established standards and reinvent themselves in ever-changing environments. As a result, digital acceleration...

at 10:30
WPX Energy plans to discuss its third-quarter 2020 financial and operations results during a webcast on Tuesday, Nov. 3, 2020, beginning at 10 a.m. Eastern. Chief Executive Officer Rick Muncrief, Chief Operating Officer Clay Gaspar and Chief...



News published on 17 april 2020 at 17:05 and distributed by: