Le Lézard
Classified in: Business
Subjects: ANNUAL MEETINGS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS

COLLIERS INTERNATIONAL GROUP INC. ANNOUNCES VOTING RESULTS


TORONTO, April 08, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Colliers International Group Inc. (NASDAQ, TSX: CIGI) ("Colliers") today announced that at its annual meeting of shareholders, held in Toronto on April 7, 2020, the nine director nominees listed in Colliers' management information circular dated February 19, 2020 were elected as directors of Colliers. Directors have been elected to serve until the close of the next annual meeting of shareholders. The detailed results of the vote are set out below.

NomineeVotes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Votes
Withheld
Peter F. Cohen54,683,82998.95%581,9281.05%
John (Jack) P. Curtin, Jr.54,811,47199.18%454,2860.82%
Christopher Galvin53,439,80296.70%1,825,9553.30%
P. Jane Gavan52,565,63495.11%2,700,1234.89%
Stephen J. Harper52,784,48095.51%2,481,2774.49%
Jay S. Hennick53,716,96097.20%1,548,7972.80%
Katherine M. Lee54,810,89999.18%454,8580.82%
Benjamin F. Stein53,443,94196.70%1,821,8163.30%
L. Frederick Sutherland54,887,67899.32%378,0790.68%

In addition, at the meeting, Colliers shareholders approved the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the auditor of Colliers for the ensuing year and a non-binding advisory resolution approving Colliers' approach to executive compensation as disclosed in Colliers' management information circular.

About Colliers International Group Inc.

Colliers International (NASDAQ, TSX: CIGI) is a leading real estate professional services and investment management company. With operations in 68 countries, our more than 15,000 enterprising professionals work collaboratively to provide expert advice to maximize the value of property for real estate occupiers, owners and investors. For more than 25 years, our experienced leadership, owning approximately 40% of our equity, has delivered compound annual investment returns of almost 20% for shareholders. In 2019, corporate revenues were more than $3.0 billion ($3.5 billion including affiliates), with $33 billion of assets under management in our investment management segment.

Learn more about how we accelerate success at corporate.colliers.com, Twitter @Colliers or LinkedIn.

COLLIERS CONTACT:

Christian Mayer, CFO
(416) 960-9500


These press releases may also interest you

27 nov 2021
Grupo LALA, S.A.B. de C.V., a Mexican company focused on the healthy food industry ("LALA") (BMV: LALAB), today announced that, as resolved by its Board of Directors, it will call shareholders to an extraordinary shareholders meeting, to be held on...

27 nov 2021
BlueVine, the leading provider of innovative financial services for small businesses, today announced the launch of its Small Business Resilience Program, which is designed to celebrate small businesses that exhibited exceptional leadership,...

27 nov 2021
During the forecast period, the secondary market research industry will see an increase in spending of around USD 11.9 billion. However, the majority of this expansion will be driven by only a few regions. Furthermore, due to their supplier base,...

27 nov 2021
Small Business Saturday is this weekend, and Canadians still have the chance to win $2,000 to spend at their favourite small businesses by entering the contest from the Canadian Federation of Independent Business (CFIB). Sandwiched between Black...

26 nov 2021
Former Attorney General of Louisiana, Charles C. Foti, Jr., Esq., a partner at the law firm of Kahn Swick & Foti, LLC ("KSF"), announces that KSF continues its investigation into Robinhood Markets, Inc. .  ...

26 nov 2021
LATAM Airlines Group S.A. ("LATAM") (SSE: LTM) and its affiliates in Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and the United States today announced the filing of a Plan of Reorganization (the "Plan"), which reflects the path forward for the group to...



News published on 8 april 2020 at 08:35 and distributed by: