Le Lézard
Classified in: Business
Subjects: ANNUAL MEETINGS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS

COLLIERS INTERNATIONAL GROUP INC. ANNOUNCES VOTING RESULTS


TORONTO, April 08, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Colliers International Group Inc. (NASDAQ, TSX: CIGI) ("Colliers") today announced that at its annual meeting of shareholders, held in Toronto on April 7, 2020, the nine director nominees listed in Colliers' management information circular dated February 19, 2020 were elected as directors of Colliers. Directors have been elected to serve until the close of the next annual meeting of shareholders. The detailed results of the vote are set out below.

NomineeVotes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Votes
Withheld
Peter F. Cohen54,683,82998.95%581,9281.05%
John (Jack) P. Curtin, Jr.54,811,47199.18%454,2860.82%
Christopher Galvin53,439,80296.70%1,825,9553.30%
P. Jane Gavan52,565,63495.11%2,700,1234.89%
Stephen J. Harper52,784,48095.51%2,481,2774.49%
Jay S. Hennick53,716,96097.20%1,548,7972.80%
Katherine M. Lee54,810,89999.18%454,8580.82%
Benjamin F. Stein53,443,94196.70%1,821,8163.30%
L. Frederick Sutherland54,887,67899.32%378,0790.68%

In addition, at the meeting, Colliers shareholders approved the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the auditor of Colliers for the ensuing year and a non-binding advisory resolution approving Colliers' approach to executive compensation as disclosed in Colliers' management information circular.

About Colliers International Group Inc.

Colliers International (NASDAQ, TSX: CIGI) is a leading real estate professional services and investment management company. With operations in 68 countries, our more than 15,000 enterprising professionals work collaboratively to provide expert advice to maximize the value of property for real estate occupiers, owners and investors. For more than 25 years, our experienced leadership, owning approximately 40% of our equity, has delivered compound annual investment returns of almost 20% for shareholders. In 2019, corporate revenues were more than $3.0 billion ($3.5 billion including affiliates), with $33 billion of assets under management in our investment management segment.

Learn more about how we accelerate success at corporate.colliers.com, Twitter @Colliers or LinkedIn.

COLLIERS CONTACT:

Christian Mayer, CFO
(416) 960-9500


These press releases may also interest you

at 04:38
Bambuser AB has signed a pilot agreement to power Live Video Shopping for an iconic British luxury fashion label. The agreement gives the customer the right to use Live Video Shopping at a fixed cost of 35,000 GBP (approx 0.4 MSEK) during the 3-month...

at 04:35
Putian City, located in southeast China's Fujian Province, recently released the "Credit Shoe City" brand logo globally. The logo,...

at 04:28
Ping An Insurance (Group) Company of China, Ltd. (hereafter "Ping An" or the "Group", HKEX: 02318; SSE: 601318) has been voted Best Overall Outstanding Company in China and Most Outstanding Company in China ? Insurance Sector in the Asia's...

at 04:00
Vestiaire Collective, the leading global community platform for desirable preowned fashion, and Boston Consulting Group have partnered for the second year running to release a new survey,...

at 04:00
Based on Global Market Insights Inc., report, the Polytetrafluoroethylene Market was estimated at $1069.1 million in 2019 and is slated to exceed $1.3 billion by 2026, registering a CAGR of 5.5% from 2020 to 2026. The report provides a detailed...

at 04:00
FirstClose, Inc., a leading Fintech provider of lending solutions for banks, credit unions, and lenders nationwide, announces the launch of the FirstClose ONEtm Digital Lending Platform (DLP), the first and only web-based home equity calculator and...



News published on 8 april 2020 at 08:35 and distributed by: