Le Lézard
Classified in: Mining industry, Business
Subjects: ANNUAL MEETINGS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Lithium Americas Announces Results of 2019 Annual General Meeting


VANCOUVER, British Columbia, June 27, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Lithium Americas Corp. (TSX: LAC) (NYSE: LAC) ("Lithium Americas" or the "Company") is pleased to announce the results of its annual general meeting of shareholders (the "AGM") that was held on June 26, 2019.

All of the following business items were approved at the AGM by the requisite majority of shareholder votes cast at the meeting:

The nine directors of Lithium Americas elected at the AGM are: Gary M. Cohn, Jonathan Evans, Fabiana Chubbs, George Ireland, John Kanellitsas, Chaiwat Kovavisarach, Franco Mignacco, Gabriel Rubacha and Wang Xiaoshen.  Votes for the directors were cast as follows:

DirectorVotes ForVotes WithheldPercent ForPercent Withheld
Gary M. Cohn48,068,209248,23999.49%0.51%
Jonathan Evans47,329,097987,35197.96%2.04%
Fabiana Chubbs48,146,874169,57499.65%0.35%
George Ireland47,935,371381,07799.21%0.79%
John Kanellitsas47,303,8831,012,56597.90%2.10%
Chaiwat Kovavisarach46,002,0812,314,36795.21%4.79%
Franco Mignacco46,247,3112,069,13795.72%4.28%
Gabriel Rubacha47,321,241995,20697.94%2.06%
Wang Xiaoshen46,179,1542,137,29495.72%4.42%

Following the AGM, Jonathan Evans, the Company's CEO, gave a presentation. A copy of that presentation, as well as an audio recording of Mr. Jonathan Evans, can be found on the Company's website at www.lithiumamericas.com.

In addition, the Lithium Americas Board of Directors appointed Fabiana Chubbs to the Company's Audit Committee.

About Lithium Americas

Lithium Americas owns a 62.5% interest in Caucharí-Olaroz along with its partner, Ganfeng Lithium.  As a result of the Project Investment, Ganfeng Lithium will increase its interest in Caucharí-Olaroz from 37.5% to 50%, with Lithium Americas holding the remaining 50% interest. In addition, Lithium Americas owns 100% of the Thacker Pass lithium project located in Nevada, the largest known lithium deposit in the United States. The Company trades on both the Toronto Stock Exchange and on the New York Stock Exchange, under the ticker symbol "LAC".

For further information contact:

Lithium Americas Corp.
Investor Relations
Suite 300 ? 900 West Hastings Street
Vancouver, BC, V6C 1E6
Telephone: 778-656-5820
Email:    ir@lithiumamericas.com
Website: www.lithiumamericas.com


These press releases may also interest you

at 18:30
PÜR The Complexion Authoritytm recently announced a collaboration with @RawBeautyKristi. A beauty and lifestyle influencer with a combined following of over 1.6 million across social media platforms such as YouTube, Instagram, Twitter and Facebook....

at 18:20
Nicaragua Milling Company Limited ("Nicaragua Milling"), a private company located at 1 Mapp Street, 3rd Floor, Belize City, Belize has disposed of indirect ownership of 650,000 ordinary shares ("Ordinary Shares") of Condor Gold plc (AIM: CNR; TSX:...

at 18:20
Cadence13, a leading premium podcast company and part of Entercom's podcast network, and Headspace Studios, a multi-platform content studio from global leader in meditation and mindfulness Headspace, today announced The Gift of Forgiveness, a new...

at 18:10
Candelaria Mining Corp. (the "Company") is pleased to provide a corporate update. Venture Liquidity Providers The Company has, subject to regulatory approval, retained Venture Liquidity Providers Inc. ("VLP") to initiate its market-making service...

at 17:30
VOXX International Corporation , a leading manufacturer and distributor of automotive and consumer technologies for the global markets, today announced financial results for its Fiscal 2021 first quarter ended May 31, 2020. Commenting on the...

at 17:28
The Federation of St Kitts and Nevis has diversified its economy through the Citizenship by Investment (CBI) Programme, established in 1984. The fund option that citizenship hopefuls contribute to provides the government with resources to implement...



News published on 27 june 2019 at 07:00 and distributed by: