7 medals for Canada on Day 3: 3 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze
GOLD COAST, Australia, April 7, 2018 /CNW/ -
Gold ? Kylie Masse 200 backstroke
Silver ? Taylor Ruck 50m freestyle
Silver ? 4x200m freestyle relay - Oleksiak, Ruck, Sanchez, Smith R.
Silver - Aurélie Rivard - SM10 200m IM
Bronze ? Taylor Ruck 100m backstroke
Day 3 Results
Sport |
Event |
Competitor |
Result |
Artistic Gymnastics |
Men's Individual All-Around Final |
COURNOYER |
7th |
Artistic Gymnastics |
Women's Individual All-Around Final |
BLACK |
Gold |
Artistic Gymnastics |
Women's Individual All-Around Final |
ONYSHKO |
8th |
Badminton |
Mixed Team Quarterfinal |
LI, YAKURA, HONDERICH, TAM, LINDEMAN, TSAI, YANG, HO-SHUE |
Loss |
Basketball |
Men's Preliminary Round Group A |
CANADA VS. NIGERIA |
Win |
Beach Volleyball |
Men's Preliminary Pool B |
PEDLOW/SCHACHTER |
Win |
Boxing |
Men's 56kilo - Round of 16 |
BASRAN VS. AAREE (KIR) |
Win |
Cycling Track |
Men's Sprint Qualifying |
BARRETTE |
9th |
Cycling Track |
Men's Sprint Qualifying |
RITTER |
11th |
Cycling Track |
Men's Sprint Qualifying |
ST-LOUIS PIVIN |
19th |
Cycling Track |
Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 8 |
BARRETTE |
Loss |
Cycling Track |
Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 6 |
RITTER |
Loss |
Cycling Track |
Men's 15km Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 1 |
CAVES |
10th |
Cycling Track |
Men's 15km Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 1 |
JAMIESON |
14th |
Cycling Track |
Men's 15km Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 2 |
FOLEY |
9th |
Cycling Track |
Women's 25km Points Race Finals |
ROORDA |
19th |
Cycling Track |
Women's 25km Points Race Finals |
BEVERIDGE |
22nd |
Cycling Track |
Women's 25km Points Race Finals |
GIBSON |
8th |
Cycling Track |
Women's 500m Time Trial |
WALSH |
10th |
Cycling Track |
Women's 500m Time Trial |
GENEST |
9th |
Cycling Track |
Men's 15km Scratch Race Finals |
FOLEY |
DNF |
Cycling Track |
Men's 15km Scratch Race Finals |
CAVES |
DNF |
Hockey |
Men's Pool A |
CANADA VS. SCOTLAND |
Win |
Lawn Bowls |
Men's Triples - Section A, Rd 5, Match 1 |
STADNYK C, WILSON, LEFRESNE |
Win |
Lawn Bowls |
Women's Singles - Sec. A, Rd 5, Match 1 |
MCKERIHEN VS. ANDERSON (NFK) |
Loss |
Lawn Bowls |
Men's Pairs - Section A, Rd 5, Match 1 |
BESTER, STADNYK R |
Loss |
Lawn Bowls |
Men's Triples Quarterfinal A |
STADNYK C, WILSON, LEFRESNE |
Win |
Lawn Bowls |
Women's Fours Quarterfinal A |
CHINERY, FOSTER, COOPER, WESTLAKE |
Win |
Lawn Bowls |
Women's Singles Quarterfinal A |
MCKERIHEN |
Win |
Swimming |
Men's 200m Butterfly - Heat 2 |
DARRAGH |
1st |
Swimming |
Women's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 1 |
SMITH K |
1st |
Swimming |
Women's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 2 |
HARVEY |
3rd |
Swimming |
Women's 200m Breaststroke - Heat 2 |
DARCEL |
4th |
Swimming |
Men's SB8 100m Breastroke Heat 1 |
VACHON |
8th |
Swimming |
Women's SM10 200m IM Heat 1 |
RIVARD |
1st |
Swimming |
Women's SM10 200m IM Heat 1 |
RYAN |
4th |
Swimming |
Women's SM10 200m IM Heat 2 |
ROXON |
4th |
Swimming |
Women's 50m Butterfly - Heat 3 |
OLEKSIAK |
2nd |
Swimming |
Women's 50m Butterfly - Heat 4 |
SMITH R |
2nd |
Swimming |
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 6 |
THORMEYER |
3rd |
Swimming |
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 7 |
KISIL |
1st |
Swimming |
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 7 |
GAZIEV |
7th |
Swimming |
Men's 200m Butterfly Final |
DARRAGH |
6th |
Swimming |
Women's 50m Freestyle Final |
RUCK |
Silver |
Swimming |
Women's 50m Freestyle Final |
SANCHEZ |
6th |
Swimming |
Women's 100m Backstroke Final |
RUCK |
Bronze |
Swimming |
Women's 100m Backstroke Final |
HANNAH |
8th |
Swimming |
Women's 100m Backstroke Final |
MASSE |
Gold |
Swimming |
Women's 50m Butterfly Semifinal 2 |
SMITH |
3rd |
Swimming |
Women's 50m Butterfly Semifinal 2 |
OLEKSIAK |
2nd |
Swimming |
Men's 100m Freestyle Semifinal 2 |
THORMEYER |
6e |
Swimming |
Men's 100m Freestyle Semifinal 2 |
KISIL |
3e |
Swimming |
Women's 200m Breaststroke Final |
SMITH |
4e |
Swimming |
Men's SB8 100m Breastroke Final |
VACHON |
8e |
Swimming |
Women's SM10 200m IM Final |
RIVARD |
Silver |
Swimming |
Women's SM10 200m IM Final |
ROXON |
8e |
Swimming |
Women's SM10 200m IM Final |
RYAN |
7e |
Swimming |
Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final |
OLEKSIAK, RUCK, SANCHEZ, SMITH R |
Silver |
Table Tennis |
Men's Team Round of 16 |
WANG, BERNADET, MEDJUGORAC |
Loss |
Table Tennis |
Women's Team Quarterfinal 3 |
ZHANG, COTE, YEUNG |
Loss |
Triathlon |
Mixed Team Relay Final |
BROWN, SHARPE, MISLAWCHUK, RIDENOUR |
4th |
Weightlifting |
Men's 77kg |
VACHON |
4th |
Weightlifting |
Women's 63kg |
CHARRON |
Gold |
Weightlifting |
Men's 85kg |
MARINEAU |
8th |
GOLD COAST 2018
LOOKING AHEAD AT TEAM CANADA ACTION ON DAY 4 ? APRIL 8, 2018
Canada enters Day 4 ranked 3rd at the Games, with a total of 18 medals
Athletics begins today, part of the 31 medal events up for grabs today ? the most so far in one day!
Team Canada Daily Schedule ? 8 April
Sport |
Venue |
Start Time |
Event |
Phase |
Competitor |
Notes |
Artistic Gymnastics |
Coomera Indoor Sports Ctr |
14:33 |
Men's Floor Exercise Final |
FNL- |
MORGAN |
|
Artistic Gymnastics |
Coomera Indoor Sports Ctr |
15:27 |
Men's Pommel Horse Final |
FNL- |
CLAY |
|
Artistic Gymnastics |
Coomera Indoor Sports Ctr |
15:27 |
Women's Vault Final |
FNL- |
OLSEN, BLACK |
|
Artistic Gymnastics |
Coomera Indoor Sports Ctr |
16:46 |
Men's Rings Final |
FNL- |
MORGAN, COURNOYER |
|
Artistic Gymnastics |
Coomera Indoor Sports Ctr |
16:46 |
Women's Uneven Bars Final |
FNL- |
ROGERS, ONYSHKO |
|
Athletics |
Currumbin Beachfront |
7:00 |
Men's 20km Race Walk Final |
FNL- |
DUNFEE |
|
Athletics |
Currumbin Beachfront |
7:00 |
Men's 20km Race Walk Final |
FNL- |
THORNE |
|
Athletics |
Carrara Stadium |
14:00 |
Men's Hammer Throw Final |
FNL- |
KEENAN |
|
Athletics |
Carrara Stadium |
14:45 |
Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 1 |
RND1 |
MAKINDE |
|
Athletics |
Carrara Stadium |
15:27 |
Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 8 |
RND1 |
EFFAH |
|
Athletics |
Carrara Stadium |
15:21 |
Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 7 |
RND1 |
SMELLIE |
|
Athletics |
Carrara Stadium |
16:35 |
Men's Shot Put Qual. Round - Group B |
QUAL |
NEDOW Tim |
|
Athletics |
Carrara Stadium |
16:40 |
Men's 5000m Final |
FNL- |
AHMED |
|
Athletics |
Carrara Stadium |
17:35 |
Men's 100m Semifinal 1 |
SFNL |
POTENTIAL |
|
Athletics |
Carrara Stadium |
17:42 |
Men's 100m Semifinal 2 |
SFNL |
POTENTIAL |
|
Athletics |
Carrara Stadium |
17:49 |
Men's 100m Semifinal 3 |
SFNL |
POTENTIAL |
|
Basketball |
Townsville E & C Centre |
18:30 |
Women's Preliminary Round Group A |
GPA- |
CANADA VS. AUSTRALIA |
|
Boxing |
Oxenford Studios |
13:17 |
Men's 64kg Round of 16 |
RND16 |
BLUMENFELD VS. McKECHNIE (SCO) |
|
Boxing |
Oxenford Studios |
19:17 |
Women's 69kg Quarterfinal 4 |
QFNL |
PARENT VS. SIMBI (KEN) |
|
Cycling Track |
Anna Meares Velodrome |
17:37 |
Women's Keirin First Round - Heat 2 |
RND1 |
GENEST |
|
Cycling Track |
Anna Meares Velodrome |
17:42 |
Women's Keirin First Round - Heat 3 |
RND1 |
WALSH |
|
Cycling Track |
Anna Meares Velodrome |
17:47 |
Men's 40km Points Race Qualifying-Heat 1 |
QUAL |
GEE, LAMOUREUX |
|
Cycling Track |
Anna Meares Velodrome |
18:12 |
Men's 40km Points Race Qualifying-Heat 2 |
QUAL |
FOLEY |
|
Cycling Track |
Anna Meares Velodrome |
18:37 |
Women's Keirin First Rnd Rep. - Heat 1 |
RND1 |
POTENTIAL |
|
Cycling Track |
Anna Meares Velodrome |
18:42 |
Women's Keirin First Rnd Rep. - Heat 2 |
RND1 |
POTENTIAL |
|
Cycling Track |
Anna Meares Velodrome |
18:47 |
Men's 1000m Time Trial |
FNL- |
RITTER, CAVES |
|
Cycling Track |
Anna Meares Velodrome |
20:05 |
Women's Keirin Second Round - Heat 1 |
RND2 |
POTENTIAL |
|
Cycling Track |
Anna Meares Velodrome |
20:10 |
Women's Keirin Second Round - Heat 2 |
RND2 |
POTENTIAL |
|
Cycling Track |
Anna Meares Velodrome |
20:24 |
Women's 10km Scratch Race Finals |
FNL- |
BEVERIDGE, ROORDA, BONHOMME |
|
Cycling Track |
Anna Meares Velodrome |
20:39 |
Women's Keirin Finals 7-12 |
FNL- |
POTENTIAL |
|
Cycling Track |
Anna Meares Velodrome |
20:44 |
Women's Keirin Finals 1-6 |
FNL- |
POTENTIAL |
|
Cycling Track |
Anna Meares Velodrome |
21:01 |
Men's 40km Points Race Finals |
FNL- |
POTENTIAL |
|
Hockey |
Gold Coast Hockey Centre |
11:30 |
Women's Pool B |
GPB- |
CANADA VS. NEW ZEALAND |
|
Lawn Bowls |
Broadbeach Bowls Club |
9:01 |
Men's Triples Semifinal |
SFNL |
CANADA VS. AUSTRALIA |
STADNYK C, WILSON, LEFRESNE |
Lawn Bowls |
Broadbeach Bowls Club |
9:00 |
Women's Fours Semifinal |
SFNL |
CANADA VS. AUSTRALIA |
CHINERY, FOSTER, COOPER, WESTLAKE |
Lawn Bowls |
Broadbeach Bowls Club |
12:30 |
Men's Triples Bronze Medal Match |
FNL- |
POTENTIAL |
|
Lawn Bowls |
Broadbeach Bowls Club |
12:30 |
Men's Triples Gold Medal Match |
FNL- |
POTENTIAL |
|
Lawn Bowls |
Broadbeach Bowls Club |
12:30 |
Women's Singles Semifinal |
SFNL |
MCKERIHEN |
|
Lawn Bowls |
Broadbeach Bowls Club |
17:30 |
Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match |
FNL- |
POTENTIAL |
|
Lawn Bowls |
Broadbeach Bowls Club |
17:30 |
Women's Singles Gold Medal Match |
FNL- |
POTENTIAL |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
10:35 |
Women's 200m Backstroke - Heat 2 |
HEAT |
CALDWELL, MASSE |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
10:39 |
Women's 200m Backstroke - Heat 3 |
HEAT |
RUCK |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
10:54 |
Men's 50m Breaststroke - Heat 5 |
HEAT |
WALL |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
11:03 |
Women's 100m Freestyle - Heat 3 |
HEAT |
OLEKSIAK |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
11:08 |
Women's 100m Freestyle - Heat 5 |
HEAT |
RUCK |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
11:08 |
Women's 100m Freestyle - Heat 5 |
HEAT |
SANCHEZ |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
11:12 |
Men's SM8 200m IM Heat 1 |
HEAT |
ZONA |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
11:12 |
Men's SM8 200m IM Heat 1 |
HEAT |
VACHON |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
11:19 |
Women's S9 100m Freestyle Heat 1 |
HEAT |
ROXON, BIRD, TRIPP |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
11:25 |
Women's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 1 |
HEAT |
SELTENREICH-HODGSON |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
11:29 |
Women's 200m Individual Medley - Heat 2 |
HEAT |
DARCEL, SANCHEZ |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
11:42 |
Men's 100m Butterfly - Heat 4 |
HEAT |
DARRAGH |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
11:40 |
Men's 100m Butterfly - Heat 3 |
HEAT |
BINNEMA |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
11:52 |
Women's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 3 |
HEAT |
KNELSON |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
12:10 |
Women's 100m Breaststroke - Heat 4 |
HEAT |
NICOL, SMITH K |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
19:37 |
Women's 200m Backstroke Final |
FNL- |
POTENTIAL |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
19:43 |
Men's 100m Freestyle Final |
FNL- |
KISIL, THORMEYER |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
19:59 |
Women's 100m Freestyle Semifinal 1 |
SFNL |
POTENTIAL |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
20:03 |
Women's 100m Freestyle Semifinal 2 |
SFNL |
POTENTIAL |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
20:19 |
Men's 50m Breaststroke Semifinal 1 |
SFNL |
POTENTIAL |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
20:23 |
Men's 50m Breaststroke Semifinal 2 |
SFNL |
POTENTIAL |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
20:29 |
Men's SM8 200m IM Final |
FNL- |
POTENTIAL |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
20:36 |
Women's S9 100m Freestyle Final |
FNL- |
POTENTIAL |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
20:53 |
Men's 100m Butterfly Semifinal 1 |
SFNL |
POTENTIAL |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
20:58 |
Men's 100m Butterfly Semifinal 2 |
SFNL |
POTENTIAL |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
21:03 |
Women's 100m Breaststroke Semifinal 1 |
SFNL |
POTENTIAL |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
21:08 |
Women's 100m Breaststroke Semifinal 2 |
SFNL |
POTENTIAL |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
21:24 |
Women's 200m Individual Medley Final |
FNL- |
POTENTIAL |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
21:36 |
Women's 50m Butterfly Final |
FNL- |
OLEKSIAK, SMITH |
|
Swimming |
Optus Aquatic Centre |
21:55 |
Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final |
FNL- |
CANADA |
BAGSHAW, KISIL, BELANGER, OLAFSON, THORMEYER |
Weightlifting |
Carrara Sports Arena 1 |
9:30 |
Women's 69kg |
FNL- |
MESSIER Andreanne |
|
Weightlifting |
Carrara Sports Arena 1 |
14:00 |
Men's 94kg |
FNL- |
SANTAVY Boady |
|
Weightlifting |
Carrara Sports Arena 1 |
18:30 |
Women's 75kg |
FNL- |
BEAUCHEMIN-NADEAU Marie-Eve |
For all information on Team Canada at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, visit commonwealthgames.ca
There you will find the Team's Media Guide, Results, Schedules, photos, videos and more!
Our thanks to Cision for sponsoring this announcement
SOURCE Commonwealth Games Association of Canada
These press releases may also interest you
|